2013 Winners

2013 WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Best of the Festival (Jury Award)

*SOMEBODY MARRY ME – John Asher
BAD PARENTS – Caytha Jentis
FRACKNATION – Phelim McAleer
SEEDS OF DEATH – Gary Null
SILENT BUT DEADLY – Jason Lockhart, Michael Roth & Jacqui Holland

Best of the Festival (Audience Award)

*NATIONAL LAMPOON’S ANOTHER DIRTY MOVIE
SOMEBODY MARRY ME
BROKEN BLOOD
PAIN LOVE & PASSION
KNUCKLE JACK

Best Feature Film

*BAD PARENTS – Caytha Jentis
DEAD MAN WORKING – L.E. Salas
HOME – Jono Oliver & Ged Dickersin
SILENT BUT DEADLY – Jason Lockhart, Michael Roth & Jacqui Holland
SOMEBODY MARRY ME – John Asher
TALKING TO THE TREES – Ilaria Borrelli & Guido Freddi

Best Screenplay (Feature Film)

*L.E. Salas – DEAD MAN WORKING
Ilaria Borrelli & Guido Freddi – TALKING TO THE TREES
Alan Donnes & Jon Klaft – ANOTHER DIRTY MOVIE
Ji-seung Lee & Hyongkuk Kim – AZOOMA
Jono Oliver – HOME

Best Director (Feature Film)

*Jason Lockhart – SILENT BUT DEADLY
John Asher – SOMEBODY MARRY ME
Brian Herzlinger – HOW SWEET IT IS
Caytha Jentis – BAD PARENTS
Jono Oliver – HOME

Best Actor (Feature Film)

*Ray Abruzzo – SOMEBODY MARRY ME
Gbenga Akinnagbe – HOME
John Adams – KNUCKLE JACK
Derek Wayne Johnson – BROKEN BLOOD
Christopher Titus – BAD PARENTS

Best Actress (Feature Film)

*Jacqui Holland – SILENT BUT DEADLY
Zelda Adams – KNUCKLE JACK
Erika Christensen – HOW SWEET IT IS
Janeane Garofalo – BAD PARENTS
Melanie Winiger – WHO KILLED JOHNNY

Best Supporting Actress (Feature Film)

*Cheri Oteri – BAD PARENTS
Deborah Baker, Jr – SOMEBODY  ME
Annie Burgstede – SOMEBODY MARRY ME
Camille Saviola – SILENT BUT DEADLY
Moniroth Setha – TALKING TO THE TREES

Best Supporting Actor (Feature Film)

*Martin Kove – THE ASCENT
Brett Halsey – CLUB UTOPIA
Michael Lerner – SOMEBODY MARRY ME
Michael Pare – HOW SWEET IT IS
Victor Williams – HOME

Best Cinematography (Feature Film)

*Graham Futerfas – SOMEBODY MARRY ME
Ki-S Hwang – AZOOMA
Sam Rosenthal – SILENT BUT DEADLY
John Sjogren – THE ASCENT
David Vlasits – TALKING TO THE TREES

Best Editor (Feature Film)

*L.E. Salas – DEAD MAN WORKING
Ulysses Guidotti – HOME
Christopher Martini – ANOTHER DIRTY MOVIE
Verne Mattson– BAD PARENTS
Min-Kyung Shin – AZOOMA

Best Documentary

*SEEDS OF DEATH – Gary Null
CELEBRATING LIFE IN UNION– Gladys Bensimon
FRACKNATION – Phelim McAleer
THE POSEIDON PROJECT – Arthur Jones & Luther Jones
WAR ON HEALTH – Gary Null
WIND SHADOWS – Carole Ryavec

Best TV Pilot

*WINGMAN – James Holeva
THE GRID – Kevin Keiser
LIVING IN EXILE – Jim Mendrinos
STUNT COMEDY SHOW – Deni Jordan
BROS – Anthony DiMieri

Best Short

*SO LONG – Lindsay Ianna
GOD’S FAVOR – Ilay Ron
UP THE VALLEY AND BEYOND – Todd Rosken
FAR – Brian Crewe
MENSCHEN – Sarah Lotfi

Best Short Short

*LIP DUB – Jonathan Gomez
BILLY’S A KID – Julian Ramirez and J.J. LaBritt
IRIS – Justin S. Lee
A CONVERSATION ABOUT CHEATING WITH MY TIME TRAVELLING FUTURE SELF – Pornsak Pichetshote
PUNCTURE – Edward Lyons

Best Unproduced Screenplay

*FORGIVE NOT THEIR TRESPASSES – John Maffuci
BIOTERROR CONSPIRACY – Louis Lio
OHIO FINCH – Chad Parsons and Wolfgang Bauer
STAT DAD – Charles Laulette
THE COMEBACK – Chase Brogan

New York Post Best Feature Film Trailer Winner

*BROKEN BLOOD
THE ASCENT
DEAD MAN WORKING
BAD PARENTS
HALCYON

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient

*ERIC ROBERTS

 

The following terms and conditions apply to cash awards and they cannot be deviated from under any circumstances: Cash prizes are conditioned upon winners personal presence and acceptance at the festival’s Gala Awards Ceremony. The winner of Best Feature Film, Best Documentary Feature, Best Short Film, Best TV Pilot and the Audience Award Best of the Festival, must be personally accepted by the projects’ producer, director or executive producer in order to be eligible for the cash prizes. In order to receive any cash prize, the winner’s film must have been submitted with the appropriate submission fee; films submitted without their respective submission fees are not eligible for cash prizes, though they may win HIFF award(s) and are entitled to the trophies if they do win any HIFF award(s). In the event that HIFF pays for airfare and/or hotel accommodations for any filmmakers and/or any individuals whatsoever, those said filmmakers/individuals shall forfeit the right to receive any cash prize(s) in a monetary value up to an amount equal to HIFF’s payment of his/her airfare and/or hotel accommodations.

 

—————————————————————————————————————————–

 

Hoboken International Film Festival Sponsored Prize Winners

Grand Prize:

A lady’s 18 carat yellow gold “Eternal Gum Drop Ring” with a golden citrine cabochon center stone and 0.14 carats in accent diamonds, from Eternal Fine Jewelers, valued at $1,900

Winner: Priscilla Holden, Middletown, NY

 

Winners of a case of RealBeanz Iced Coffee, which will be delivered to their homes:

Shelli Borkow, Los Angeles, CA
Farel Bove, Middletown, NY
Max Chaiet, Sharon, CT
Brad Cleverley, Chester, NY
Maria de Vries, New   York, NY
Alexis Diaz, Chesapeake, VA
Rose Glicksman, Wyckoff, NY
Ashley Haglund, Seattle, WA
Joshua Kace, Jersey City, NJ
Constance Klosterman, Middletown, NY
Cari Laughlin, New Paltz, NY
Mary Liegey, Monroe, NY
Rebecca Lust, Warwick, NY
Margaret Marchesin, Chester, NY
Debra Marone, Goshen, NY
Marisol Martinez, Miami, FL
Anthony Mattarocia, New Windsor, NY
KirkRyan McFarland, Canadensis, PA
Manuel Medeiros, Middletown, NY
Cynthia Rea, Hewitt, NJ
Elisabeth Schneider, Bethesda, MD
Janine Sergentakis, Weehawken, NJ
Canaves Nilda Sky, Hong Kong
Joseph Vitaliano, Brooklyn, NY
Sean Williams, Middletown, NY
 

 

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>