HIFF

You Are Viewing

Winners & Nominees 2009

BEST ACTRESS (FEATURE FILM)

*Mercy Malick, Tales from the Catholic Church of Elvis!

Margo Passalaqua, Off Off Broadway

Nicole Lewis, London Betty

Corinna May, Split Ends

Allison Lane, The Video Guys

 

BEST TV PILOT

God Loves Me Best

*Ben Again

E8: Think Tank

The Adventures of Crickett & The Little Girl Power

Cost of Living

 

BEST SHORT SHORT

Mira

The Constant Father

*The Children of Fleeting Light

St*ck

Another Day, Another Life

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEATURE FILM)

Connor Paolo, Favorite Son

Larry Gelman, Tales from the Catholic Church of Elvis!

*Robert Clohessy, The Crimson Mask

Onur Unsal, Cars of the Revolution

Taner Birsel, Cars of the Revolution

 

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY

Gottlieb by Jake Hart and Alexander Rubens

*Third Man in the Ring by Barbara Maggio & James Maggio, Sr.

Screaming My Heart Out by Janyce Lapore

Halfway Home by David Schroeder

Small Town Girl by Tom Stein

Snake Head by Wenhwa Ts’ao

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Joe Gabriel & Mathew Woolf, The Crimson Mask

Injdranil Mukherjee, Chaturanga

*Ben Wolf, Favorite Son

Janos Vecsernyes, Nosedive

Burak Kanbir, Cars of the Revolution

 

BEST EDITING

Danielle, Wheeler, Tales from the Catholic Church of Elvis!

*Elias Plagianos, The Crimson Mask

Niko, Cars of the Revolution

Dejan Urosevic, Here and There

Steve Lawrence, Saving God

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cloris Leachman

 

BEST SHORT

Leo

Forever’s Not So Long

*For All Mankind

Collector

The Funeral

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Bicycle Dreams

The Human Experience

*No Kidding, Me 2!

Soul of an Empire

Mr. Conservative

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (FEATURE FILM)

Mary Eileen O’Donnell, Tales from the Catholic Church of Elvis!

*Sabrina Brennan, The Video Guys

Michele Sims, The Distance Between the Apple and the Tree

C.C. Seymour, Freezer Burn

Briana Feehan, Fuel

 

BEST ACTOR (FEATURE FILM)

Ving Rhames, Saving God

Dan Brennan, The Video Guys

*David Thornton, Here and There

Stuart G. Bennett, Eugene

Pablo Schreiber, Favorite Son

 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (FEATURE FILM)

Michael Jackson, Saving God

Mercy Malick, Tales from the Catholic Church of Elvis!

Dan Brennan, The Video Guys

*Murat Disli and Tolga Ornek, Cars of the Revolution

Elias Plagianos, The Crimson Mask

 

BEST DIRECTOR (FEATURE FILM)

*Howard Libov, Favorite Son

Duane Crichton, Saving God

Jake Barsha, Eugene

Tolga Ornek, Cars of the Revolution

Darko Lungulov, Here and There

 

NY POST BEST FEATURE TRAILER

Freezer Burn

Fuel

Here and There

Saving God

*The Video Guys

 

BEST FEATURE

Cars of the Revolution

*The Video Guys

Favorite Son

Saving God

Tales from the Catholic Church of Elvis!

 

BEST OF THE FESTIVAL (JURY AWARD)

The Video Guys

 

BEST OF THE FESTIVAL (AUDIENCE AWARD)

The Cartel

 

LIGHTYEAR BEST FEATURE FILM

The Crimson Mask

AWARDS

The following terms and conditions apply to cash awards and they cannot be deviated from under any circumstances: Cash prizes are conditioned upon winners personal presence and acceptance at the festival’s Gala Awards Ceremony. The winner of Best Feature Film, Best Documentary Feature, Best Short Film, Best TV Pilot and the Audience Award Best of the Festival, must be personally accepted by the projects’ producer, director or executive producer in order to be eligible for the cash prizes. In order to receive any cash prize, the winner’s film must have been submitted with the appropriate submission fee; films submitted without their respective submission fees are not eligible for cash prizes, though they may win HIFF award(s) and are entitled to the trophies if they do win any HIFF award(s). In the event that HIFF pays for airfare, hotel accommodations and/or ground transportation for any filmmakers and/or any individuals whatsoever and/or provides any free HIFF tickets (beyond the two complementary passes given to filmmakers) for any filmmakers and/or any individuals whatsoever, those said filmmakers/individuals shall forfeit the right to receive any cash prize(s) in a monetary value up to an amount equal to HIFF’s payment of his/her airfare, hotel accommodations and/or ground transportation and/or HIFF tickets(beyond the two complementary passes given to filmmakers).
 
Best Narrative Feature Film – $1000.00 Cash Prize
Best Screenplay (Narrative Feature) – $500.00 Cash Prize
Best Director (Narrative Feature) – $500.00 Cash Prize
Best Actor (Narrative Feature) – $500.00 Cash Prize
Best Actress (Narrative Feature) – $500.00 Cash Prize
Best Documentary Feature – $500.00 Cash Prize
Best Short Film – $500.00 Cash Prize
Best TV Pilot – $250.00 Cash Prize
Best Screenplay (Unproduced) – $500.00 Cash Prize

There also are additional awards (e.g. – Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress) which are presented at the Gala!

There is also one AUDIENCE AWARD:

Best of the Festival – $500.00 Cash Prize

 
Facebook Twitter
Instagram
 
The Nations Hottest... True... Film Festival.
×