HIFF

You Are Viewing

Winners & Nominees 2014

Best Actress– Feature Film

*Lacy Marie Meyer – “Suck It Up Buttercup”

Theresa Russell – “Moving Mountains”

Olivia Tennet – “Blood Punch”

Bridget Siegal – “That Thing with the Cat”

Sean Young – “Send No Flowers”

 Best Television Pilot

“21 and Balding”- Clay Randel

‘Blood Brothers’- Andrew Eckblad

“Border Queen”- Sefano Nurra & Anita Norfolk

“Hereafter”- Johnny Kenton

*“Today’s Special”- Brendan Walsh

Best Short Short

“I Remember You”- John Michael Kennedy

“The Low Road, Baby”- Mark Roeder

“Little Worlds” – Justin Ho

*“Meet Mario” – Allan Manzi, D.J. Higgins, Gerard George & Daniel Mihailescu

“Persephone” – Louis Mandylor

Best Supporting Actor– Feature Film

Armand Assante – “Joe’s War”

Michael Biehn – “Treachery”

Ari Boyland – “Blood Punch”

Gregory Konow – “Suck It Up Buttercup”

*Jonathan Silverman – “Snatched”

Best Unproduced Screenplay

“Black Nile”- Harry Kakatsakis

*“The Melting Pot”- Scott Ruane

“Nobody’s Child” -Jay Blumenkopf

“Underneath Her Skin” – Maud Lazzerini

Best Cinematography

Tom Agnello – “Joe’s War”

*Neil Cervin – “Blood Punch”

George Gibson – “Snatched’

Rob Senska – “Scrape’

Best Editing

*Derek Wayne Johnson – “Scrape”

Jordan Raskin & Sean Win – “Legend of the Red Reaper”

Conall Pendergast & Martin – Andre Young – “The Basement”

Auturo Sosa – “That Thing with the Cat”

Sean Stack – “Blood Punch”

Best Short Film

“The Box” – A.J. & Dylan Saracinicello

“Care” – Brett Wagner

*“Circles” – Kaitlin Puccio

“If We were Adults” – Michael Fitzgerald

“Recursion”- Sam Buntrok

Best Documentary Film

*“100 Signatures”- Dean & Nicole Greco

“The Decade of Discovery” – Joe Looby

“The Most Dangerous Ways to School’ – Joachim Forester

“Raising Matty Christian” –  Christian de Rezendes & Allie Christian

“Silent Epidemic” – Gary Null

Best Supporting Actress– Feature Film

Alicia Minshew – “Desires of the Heart”

Larisa Polonsky – “Trust, Greed, Bullets, and Burbon”

*Marion Ross –  “A Reason”

Robyn Ross –  “Suck It Up Buttercup”

Vanessa Smythe—”The Basement”

Best Actor– Feature Film

Milo Cawthorne -”Blood Punch”

Rick LaCour – “Scrape”

Michael Luckett – “The Basement”

Andrew McCarthy -”Snatched”

*Matthew Ziff– “Treachery”

Best Screenplay – Feature Film

Mindy Bledsoe- “Scrape”

Alan Donnes – “Snatched”

Malindi Fickle & Chris Lienert – “Suck It Up Buttercup”

Eddie Guzelian- “Blood Punch”

Solila Parida- “Desires of the Heart”

Best Director– Feature Film

Malindi Fickle – “Suck It Up Buttercup”

Derek Wayne Johnson- “Scrape”

*Madellaine Paxton -”Blood Punch”

Neil Turitz- “That Thing with the Cat”

Martin Andre -Young – “The Basement”

Best Feature Film

*“Blood Punch”- Fred Schaefer, Ethan Pines & Fleur Saville

“Scrape” – Derek Wayne Johnson & George Landrum

“Snatched” – Alan Donnes & Jerry Daigle

“Treachery” – Ryan Azevedo, Jenifer Blanc & Rebecca Torrellas

“Suck It Up Buttercup” – Malindi Fickle & Beth O’Neil

Best of the Festival– Jury Award

“Blood Punch”- Fred Schaefer, Ethan Pines & Fleur Saville

“Scrape” – Derek Wayne Johnson & George Landrum

*“Suck It Up Buttercup” – Malindi Fickle & Beth O’Neil

“100 Signatures” – Dean & Nicole Greco

“Circles”- Kaitlin Puccio

Best of the Festival– Audience Award

*Bloody Slumber Party –  Larry Rosen

The Factory – Charles Merino

Joe’s War – Phil Falcone

Savior of None – Bryan Marin

“Suck It Up Buttercup” – Malindi Fickle & Beth O’Neil

The following terms and conditions apply to cash awards and they cannot be deviated from under any circumstances: Cash prizes are conditioned upon winners personal presence and acceptance at the festival’s Gala Awards Ceremony. The winner of Best Feature Film, Best Documentary Feature, Best Short Film, Best TV Pilot and the Audience Award Best of the Festival, must be personally accepted by the projects’ producer, director or executive producer in order to be eligible for the cash prizes. In order to receive any cash prize, the winner’s film must have been submitted with the appropriate submission fee; films submitted without their respective submission fees are not eligible for cash prizes, though they may win HIFF award(s) and are entitled to the trophies if they do win any HIFF award(s). In the event that HIFF pays for airfare, hotel accommodations and/or ground transportation for any filmmakers and/or any individuals whatsoever and/or provides any free HIFF tickets (beyond the two complementary passes given to filmmakers) for any filmmakers and/or any individuals whatsoever, those said filmmakers/individuals shall forfeit the right to receive any cash prize(s) in a monetary value up to an amount equal to HIFF’s payment of his/her airfare, hotel accommodations and/or ground transportation and/or HIFF tickets(beyond the two complementary passes given to filmmakers).

 
Facebook Twitter
Instagram
 
The Nations Hottest... True... Film Festival.
×