2018 Winners & Nominees

Best Actress in a Feature Film

JENNI MELEAR

Bullitt County

 

*ANNA FAGAN

I Like Me

 

EMILY ELICIA LOW

Frank & Ava

 

SARAH WEBER

Nomad

 

FABIANA MEDINA

La Sargento Matacho

 

 

 

Best TV Pilot

*DISCHARGED

Jas Boothe

 

THE DREAM CATCHER

Arnaud Husson

 

MY MECHANICAL FRIEND

Hollie Seidel

 

TENURE

Timothy Busfield & Melissa Gilbert

 

VIALS

Michael Carl Jude, Alex Ayala & Chris Karr

 

 

Best Short Short

TWO STRANGERS WHO MEET FIVE TIMES

Marcus Markou

 

LENA

Peter Eremin

 

*OBITS

Guy Oliveri

 

TAKEN IN THE NIGHT

Larry Rosen

 

COMPLIANCE

Aitan Shachar

 

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

KEVIN POLLAK

Benjamin

 

JOE RAFFA

Hunting Lands

 

*JASON DARCY

A Dark Place

 

JAMES PSATHAS

Bernadette

 

RON CANADA

Bully

 

 

Best Unproduced Screenplay
 

A BROOKLYN CHRISTMAS

Written by Drew Henricksen & Anthony Mangano

 

THE HIGH PRIEST OF STONEHENGE

Written by Raymond Warrilow

 

PLASTIC DAD

Written by Jim Sea

 

*ROSE’S HOUSE

Written by John Bernieri & Keith Parfitt

 

WHITE LIE WEDDING

Written by Whitney Powell

 

TOTAL CONTROL

Written by Karen Iacobbo

 

 

Best Cinematography

*RYAN CORRELL

Never Heard

 

STIJN GRUPPING

You Go to My Head

 

KRISHNA SOREN

Pale Blue Dot

 

EDWIN PENDLETON STEVENS

Hunting Lands

 

TYLER CARLSON, AARON CASTILLO, SAM LEWIS & BRENT STARHEIM

Ultra Low

 

 

Best Editing

VICTOR LINK & JOSHUA LAND

I Like Me

 

MIGUEL DURAN

Monsoon

 

KEVIN DEL COLLE

Bullitt County

 

*CHRISTOPHER PINERO

A Dark Place

 

JOHN VON ASCHERADEN

Streaker

 

 

Best Short Film

BEAR WITH ME

Directed by Benjamin Steinberg

 

*THE DECADES OF MASON CARROLL

Michael Markham

 

MANNAHATTA

Albert Kahn

 

STAY WOKE

Directed by Langston Williams

 

TEA TIME WITH MR. PATTERSON

Directed by David Mandell

 

 

Best Documentary Film


 

EVERYBODY HAS AN ANDY DICK STORY

Cathy Carlson

 

A WOLF IN SHEEP’S CLOTHING

Steven Payne

 

FLYING REVOLUTION: THE STORY OF A LIFETIME BATTLE

Steve Won

 

*COP SHOT: THE AFTERMATH

Donna Roman Hernandez

 

DEADLY DECEPTION, EXPOSING THE DANGERS OF VACCINES

Gary Null

 

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

ROBIN GIVENS

Never Heard

 

EVE PLUMB

Monsoon

 

*MILA MILOSEVIC

Yellow Scare

 

DORO MUGGLER

Streaker

 

SARAH SHIRKEY

Bernadette

 

 

Best Actor in a Feature Film

LUKE BAINES

A Dark Place

 

DAVID BANNER

Never Heard

 

*MIKE C. NELSON

Bullitt County

 

AUSTIN LYON

Monsoon

 

TUCKER ALBRIZZI

Bully

 

 

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film

DAVID MCCRACKEN

Bullitt County

 

*TOM SOLARI

In Search of Liberty

 

PETER LUISI

Streaker

 

CHRISTOPHER PINERO

A Dark Place

 

JOHN PSATHAS & PATRICK WIMP

Bernadette

 

 

Best Director of a Feature Film

WILLIAM GONZALEZ

La Sargento Matacho

 

*DAVID MCCRACKEN

Bullitt County

 

ZACK WILCOX

Hunting Lands

 

MIGUEL DURAN

Monsoon

 

JOSH WEBBER

Never Heard

 

 

Best Feature Film

MONSOON

Atit Shah & Miguel Duran

 

NEVER HEARD

Sheryl Brady, Rob Margolies & Natasha Ward

 

A DARK PLACE

Peter Paul Basler, Amanda Isaacson, Christopher Pinero & David Rodriguez

 

BULLITT COUNTY

Josh Riedford

 

*LA SARGENTO MATACHO

Alina Hleap & Diana Zuleta

 

 

 

Best of the Festival Jury Award

DEADLY DECEPTION, EXPOSING THE DANGERS OF VACCINES

Gary Null

 

A DARK PLACE

Peter Paul Basler, Amanda Isaacson, Christopher Pinero & David Rodriguez

 

*BULLITT COUNTY

Josh Riedford

 

THE DECADES OF MASON CARROLL

Michael Markham

 

LA SARGENTO MATACHO

Alina Hleap & Diana Zuleta

 

 

 

Best of the Festival Audience Award

FRANK & AVA

Rico Simonini & Michael Oblowitz

 

CARRY ON LITTLE SIS

Dominique LeClair & Nadia Mendieta

 

*THE NEW ROOMMATE

Larry Rosen

 

ULTRA LOW

Nicholas Gyeney & Edi Zanidache

 

BULLY

Santino Campanelli, Scott Hansen & John Rizzo

 

 

Best of the Festival (Filmmakers Choice Award)

STREAKER

Peter Luisi

 

*ULTRA LOW

Nicholas Gyeney & Edi Zanidache

 

BERNADETTE

John Psathas, James Psathas, Patrick Wimp & Danny Farber

 

THE RUSSIAN ROOM

Ante Novakovic & Jen Hertel

 

1,000 MEXICANS

Philipp Scholz, Dirk Manthey & Paco-Luca Nietsche

May 17-23, 2019

© 2019 All Rights Reserved - Created by JAM Productions

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon