2019 Winners & Nominees

 

 

Best Actress in a Feature Film

 

ROME BROOKS

The Wake of Light

 

CAITLIN CARMICHAEL

Epiphany

 

CRISTINA FLUTUR

Hawaii

 

*EMILIE KRAUSE

They Are Strangers

 

TARA REID

Worthless

 

 

 

Best TV Pilot

 

ADULTING PILOT
Patrick Bishop, Jeremy Cohen & Catharine Daddario

AMERICA

Jonathan Avigdori & Rani Sa’ar

 

A MODERN MYTH

Charles Marinaro

 

*MYSTERY MANSION

Joseph Whelski & Nelson Lassiter

 

PALOMINO & SWISSY

Julien Lasseur, Eden Perry & Jamie Thalman

 

 

Best Short Short

 

*40TH

Neil Fennell

 

LILLI

Sascha Zimmermann

 

PATRIK

Evgeniya Radilova & Darja Schabad

 

NOTHING TO SAY

Aubry Mintz

 

RELICIOUS

Eugenio Villani & Raffaele Palazzo

 

 

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

 

*DANNY AIELLO

The Last Big Save

 

CONNOR DYLAN

Inner City Rats

 

ANTHONY GAGLIARDO

A Line Between All Things

 

RANDY QUAID

Weight

 

ERIC VEGA

Postal

 

BURT YOUNG

Epiphany

 

 

 

Best Unproduced Screenplay

 

HARRY’S FILE

Written by Jude Gerard Prest

 

JERSEY DON

Written by John Kerner

 

LISTEN CAREFULLY

Written by Shira Zimbeck

 

ME ME

Written by Daniel O’Connor

 

*SEE

Written by Buddy Fitzpatrick, Lindsey Gelfand, Joe Bronzi

 

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

ALICE GU

Epiphany

 

*ED HANNAFORD

Making a Deal With the Devil

 

MIRSAD HEROVIC

Bozkir Look at the Birds

 

FAVIENNE HOWSEPIAN

I Wrote This For You

 

RAINER LIPSKI

The Wake of Light

 

 

 

Best Editing

            

TYLER FALBO

Postal

 

ZANE L’ERARIO & TOM SCHMITT

They Are Strangers

 

DUSTIN MORROW

Black Pool

 

*SAM GARCIA SOUTHERN

Inner City Rats

 

OVIDIU VACARU

Hawaii

 

 

Best Short Film

 

AT MIDNIGHT

Louis Leuci

 

BLUE LIGHT

Alfonso Segura, Andres Ballesteros, Malo Segura

 

*DODGSON

Dan Michael

 

KESSLER HAS NO LUCKY PANTS

Tom Trainor

 

YOUR LAST DAY ON EARTH

Marc Martinez Jordan

 

 

Best Documentary Film

 

*CATNIP NATION

Tina Traster & Lennon Nersesian

 

CURING THE INCURABLE

Gary Null

 

FUNNY YOU NEVER KNEW

Paul Ely & Andrew Hunt

 

THE MONEY STONE

Stuart Harmon

 

VIETNAM AFTERMATH

Tom Phillips

 

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

 

JESSIE CARTER

Weight

 

RODICA LAZAR

Postal

 

ALEXANDRA GROSSI

Worthless

 

*MELISE JOW

I Wrote This For You

 

DOMINIQUE SWAIN

The Last Big Save

 

 

Best Actor in a Feature Film

 

DANIEL BALDWIN

Making a Deal With the Devil

 

ZACHERY BYRD

Weight

 

ADAM HUSS

Painkillers

 

CAMERON PIERRE

Inner City Rats

 

*MICHAEL SHENEFELT

Postal

 

 

 

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film

 

JESÚS DEL CERRO, MANUEL FEIJÓO, BEATRIZ G. CRUZ & RUXANDRA GHITESCU

Hawaii

 

*KOULA SOSSIADIS KAZISTA KATINA SOSSIADIS

Epiphany

 

ZANE L’ERARIO

They Are Strangers

 

TYLER FALBO

Postal

 

DUSTIN MORROW

Black Pool

 

 

Best Director of a Feature Film

 

FRANK D’ANGELO

Making a Deal With the Devil

 

TYLER FALBO

Postal


KOULA SOSSIADIS KAZISTA & KATINA SOSSIADIS

Epiphany

 

ROB MARGOLIS

Weight

 

*SAM GARCIA SOUTHERN

Inner City Rats

 

 

 

Best Feature Film

 

EPIPHANY
Penny Edmiston, Koula Sossiadis Kazista Jane Kelly Kosek

 

HAWAII

Dragos Bucur Jesús del Cerro

 

INNER CITY RATS

Sam Garcia Southern

 

*MAKING A DEAL WITH THE DEVIL

Frank D’Angelo

 

POSTAL

Ramsey Carey

 

 

 

Best of the Festival Jury Award

 

EPIPHANY
Penny Edmiston, Koula Sossiadis Kazista Jane Kelly Kosek

 

HAWAII

Dragos Bucur Jesús del Cerro

 

*MAKING A DEAL WITH THE DEVIL

Frank D’Angelo

 

INNER CITY RATS

Sam Garcia Southern

 

POSTAL

Ramsey Carey

Best of the Festival Audience Award

*A LINE BETWEEN ALL THINGS

Charles Marinaro

TOSS-UP

Allison Andresini

CATNIP NATION

Tina Traster

 NEWPORT CASTLE

Karen Iacobbo

INTERMENT

Sean Murray

 SECOND THOUGHTS

      Larry Rosen     

 

© 2019 All Rights Reserved - Created by JAM Productions

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon